EDP Sciences-SMAI Subscribe to Open programme

In 2025, six mathematics journals remained open access for the fifth consecutive year through the EDP Sciences–SMAI Subscribe to Open (S2O) programme. Authors paid no article processing charges and retained copyright under a CC‑BY licence.

2025 overview

Figures cover the six journals in the programme for the 2025 publication year. They are rounded where appropriate. The full report <link> gives the methodology and definitions.

Measure2025
Journals in open access6 (fifth consecutive year)
Articles published456
Pages published12,203
Average publication cost per article€800 (€950 in 2024)
Total publication costs€364,800
Publication costs covered by revenue76.1% (71.0% in 2024)
Publication costs not covered23.9%
Revenue from APCs€0

Financial snapshot

Publishing the six journals cost €364,800. Programme revenue covered 76.1% of that. The remaining 23.9% that was not covered was funded by EDP Sciences, as part of the publisher's continued investment in their S2O programme.

55.7%
19.7%
23.9%

Share of 2025 publication costs, 0% to 100%.

Library subscriptions55.7%
French national open access agreement19.7%
Exceptional support0.7%
Not covered by programme revenue23.9%

How the costs were covered

Library subscriptions remain the main source of funding. In 2025 they met just over half of the cost of publishing the six journals. The French national open access agreement contributed a further fifth, and a small amount of exceptional support made up the rest of the covered share.

Costs that revenue does not meet are currently absorbed within the mathematics portfolio. The position is reviewed annually, and closing the remaining gap remains a key objective.

Where the money goes

Publication costs in 2025, by activity.

Layout and copy editing ‐ 37%

The largest single cost. Mathematics articles carry dense notation, formulae and references, and preparing them properly takes specialist typesetting.

Production and editorial ‐ 16%

Production tracking, quality control, metadata, article registration, indexing workflows and final publication.

Editorial office ‐ 12%

Day-to-day handling of submissions and peer review, and support for editors, authors and editorial governance.

Web hosting and digital services ‐ 12%

Hosting, dissemination, preservation, access management and usage reporting.

Overheads ‐ 11%

Shared operational costs and the central services needed to run the publishing programme.

Marketing and sales ‐ 10%

The annual renewal campaign and direct work with libraries and consortia. This is the work that keeps the model running, and it grows as institutional budgets tighten and regional arrangements multiply.

Print-related costs ‐ 2%

The remaining print element of the portfolio.

Publication activity

The six journals published 456 articles and 12,203 pages in 2025. Article output remained broadly stable compared with 481 articles in 2024 and 449 in 2023.

The average cost per article fell from around €950 in 2024 to around €800 in 2025. That is the result of cost control on the production side together with a stable volume of articles. The average is taken across the whole portfolio and varies by journal, according to article numbers, page extent and the services each title needs.

2025 subscription prices

A modest 2% increase was applied across the mathematics portfolio in 2025. List prices, excluding VAT.

Journal or package2025 list price
MMNP€401
ESAIM: COCV€432
ESAIM: M2AN€1,110 online; €1,657 print and online
ESAIM: PS€251
RAIRO-RO€555
RAIRO-ITA€477
Package of six journals, via Knowledge Unlatched€3,236

ESAIM: M2AN is the only journal in the portfolio with a print and online option.

The six journals

MMNPMathematical Modelling of Natural Phenomena
ESAIM: COCVESAIM: Control, Optimisation and Calculus of Variations
ESAIM: M2ANESAIM: Mathematical Modelling and Numerical Analysis
ESAIM: PSESAIM: Probability and Statistics
RAIRO-RORAIRO: Operations Research
RAIRO-ITARAIRO: Theoretical Informatics and Applications

Sustainability position

The financial balance of the portfolio improved in 2025. Revenue covered 76.1% of publication costs, against 71.0% in 2024. The programme is moving towards sustainability, but it is not there yet; full coverage still depends on strong subscription renewals alongside complementary funding.

Why continued support matters

Subscribe to Open keeps these journals open to readers without shifting the cost onto authors. The decision to publish open access is taken afresh each year, and it rests on continued subscription support. Renewals from libraries and institutions are what make it possible.

Subscribers and supporters

We thank the institutions that renew their subscriptions to these journals year after year. It is their support that allows us to publish the six titles in open access.

To subscribe, or to ask about the mathematics S2O journals, contact: Cette adresse e-mail est protégée contre les robots spammeurs. Vous devez activer le JavaScript pour la visualiser.

Further information

About the mathematics S2O programme: www.edpsciences.org/en/maths-s2o-programme

Financial figures relate to the 2025 publication year for the six-journal mathematics portfolio and are rounded where appropriate. The full report sets out the methodology, historical data, governance arrangements and detailed definitions.